新闻资讯
/
/
/
The arrival of the second wave of 5G: 30 countries in 2023 will launch services

The arrival of the second wave of 5G: 30 countries in 2023 will launch services

(Summary description)The new data of GSMA Intelligence shows that as technological innovation has accelerated the speed of connection, the number of 5G connections will be doubled in the next two years; in 2023, more than 30 new 5G 10G SFP+ SR networks will be deployed in the world, and these new deployments will be deployed in these new deployments. In the network, it is expected that 15 will be 5G independent networks. GSMA Intelligence predictions show that mobile users and enterprises will experience significant growth. As of the end of 2022, the number of consumers has exceeded 1 billion, which will increase to about 1.5 billion this year, and will reach 2 billion by the end of 2025. This momentum confirms that 5G is the fastest -generation product compared to 3G and 4G 10G SFP+ SR. As of January 2023, there are 229 commercial 5G networks around the world, and more than 700 5G smartphones are available for users. Opening of emerging markets The growth will also from the key markets in the Asia -Pacific region and the Latin American region, such as Brazil and India. The two countries have recently launched a 5G 10G SFP+ SR network. India will be particularly important, and the expansion of the AIRTEL and JIO services in 2023 will be important to the area of 5G in the region. GSMA Intelligence predicts that by the end of 2025, India will have 4 5G networks and 145 million new users. Many new 5G markets planned to launch the Internet in 2023 are located in the development regions of Africa and Asia, including Ethiopia and Ghana. Today, the 5G 10G SFP+ SR penetration rate in the south of Sahara is less than 1%, but by 2025, it will reach more than 4%, and it will reach more than 16%by 2030. This will be largely due to industry and government organizations with citizens. Common efforts of connection. Peter Jarich, the head of GSMA Intelligence, said: "So far, the adoption of 5G has been driven by consumers such as relatively mature markets and enhanced mobile broadband, but this situation is changing. We are now entering 5G's No. 1 No. 1. The two waves, this technology will attract different new markets and audiences. Extending to new use cases and markets will challenge the mobile ecosystem to prove that 5G 10G SFP+ SR is indeed flexible enough and can meet these different needs in a tolerance and innovation manner. " The rise of 5G FWA As of January 2023, more than 90 fixed broadband service providers (most of them were mobile operators) launched 5G commercial fixed wireless services in more than 48 countries. This means that about 40%of the world's 5G commercial mobile products include FWA products. In the United States, T-Mobile and Verizon added a total of 3.17 million FWA users in 2022. By 2025, T-Mobile is expected to have 8 million FWA users, while Verizon's goal at the same time is 5 million FWA users. Moreover, as operators such as JIO announced the connection of up to 100 million households across India to its 5G FWA network, the number of FWA users may increase significantly in the next few years. Although most 5G FWA deployment is concentrated in the 3.5–3.8GHz band, some operators around the world have used 5G millimeter wave spectrum as booster 10G SFP+ SR for capacity and performance to supplement the coverage provided by lower frequency bands. So far, only 7%of 5G commercial networks use 5G millimeter wave spectrum, but given 27%of the spectrum distribution and 35%tests have been using 5G millimeter wave bands, this situation seems to change. In addition, in 2023 alone, the industry will allocate the use of 5G millimeter wave spectrum, which is significantly increased significantly compared to the 22 countries so far. Spain received the first 5G millimeter wave spectrum distribution in Europe this year. Therefore, Spain Telecom, Ericsson and Qualcomm launched the first commercial 5G 10G SFP+ SR millimeter wave network on MWC in Barcelona in 2023.  Enterprise Internet of Things promotes growth GSMA Intelligence's data also shows that for operators, the corporate market will be the main driving force for the growth of 5G revenue in the next ten years. The income from commercial customers has accounted for about 30%of the total income of major operators. With the expansion of the digital scale of enterprises, this potential will further expand. Edge computing and IoT technology have provided further opportunities for 5G. 12%of operators have launched special wireless solutions 10G SFP+ SR . This number will grow with the expansion of the Internet of Things deployment in 2023. Another main development of the enterprise market will be the commercial use of 5G Advanced in 2025. The 5G Advanced focusing on uplink link technology will improve speed, coverage, mobility and energy efficiency, and support new waves of business opportunities. GSMA's network transformation survey shows that half operators are expected to support 5G Advanced commercial networks within two years after the launch of 5G commercial

The arrival of the second wave of 5G: 30 countries in 2023 will launch services

(Summary description)The new data of GSMA Intelligence shows that as technological innovation has accelerated the speed of connection, the number of 5G connections will be doubled in the next two years; in 2023, more than 30 new 5G 10G SFP+ SR networks will be deployed in the world, and these new deployments will be deployed in these new deployments. In the network, it is expected that 15 will be 5G independent networks.

GSMA Intelligence predictions show that mobile users and enterprises will experience significant growth. As of the end of 2022, the number of consumers has exceeded 1 billion, which will increase to about 1.5 billion this year, and will reach 2 billion by the end of 2025. This momentum confirms that 5G is the fastest -generation product compared to 3G and 4G 10G SFP+ SR.

As of January 2023, there are 229 commercial 5G networks around the world, and more than 700 5G smartphones are available for users.

Opening of emerging markets

The growth will also from the key markets in the Asia -Pacific region and the Latin American region, such as Brazil and India. The two countries have recently launched a 5G 10G SFP+ SR network. India will be particularly important, and the expansion of the AIRTEL and JIO services in 2023 will be important to the area of 5G in the region. GSMA Intelligence predicts that by the end of 2025, India will have 4 5G networks and 145 million new users.

Many new 5G markets planned to launch the Internet in 2023 are located in the development regions of Africa and Asia, including Ethiopia and Ghana. Today, the 5G 10G SFP+ SR penetration rate in the south of Sahara is less than 1%, but by 2025, it will reach more than 4%, and it will reach more than 16%by 2030. This will be largely due to industry and government organizations with citizens. Common efforts of connection.

Peter Jarich, the head of GSMA Intelligence, said: "So far, the adoption of 5G has been driven by consumers such as relatively mature markets and enhanced mobile broadband, but this situation is changing. We are now entering 5G's No. 1 No. 1. The two waves, this technology will attract different new markets and audiences. Extending to new use cases and markets will challenge the mobile ecosystem to prove that 5G 10G SFP+ SR is indeed flexible enough and can meet these different needs in a tolerance and innovation manner. "

The rise of 5G FWA

As of January 2023, more than 90 fixed broadband service providers (most of them were mobile operators) launched 5G commercial fixed wireless services in more than 48 countries. This means that about 40%of the world's 5G commercial mobile products include FWA products.

In the United States, T-Mobile and Verizon added a total of 3.17 million FWA users in 2022. By 2025, T-Mobile is expected to have 8 million FWA users, while Verizon's goal at the same time is 5 million FWA users. Moreover, as operators such as JIO announced the connection of up to 100 million households across India to its 5G FWA network, the number of FWA users may increase significantly in the next few years.

Although most 5G FWA deployment is concentrated in the 3.5–3.8GHz band, some operators around the world have used 5G millimeter wave spectrum as booster 10G SFP+ SR for capacity and performance to supplement the coverage provided by lower frequency bands.

So far, only 7%of 5G commercial networks use 5G millimeter wave spectrum, but given 27%of the spectrum distribution and 35%tests have been using 5G millimeter wave bands, this situation seems to change. In addition, in 2023 alone, the industry will allocate the use of 5G millimeter wave spectrum, which is significantly increased significantly compared to the 22 countries so far. Spain received the first 5G millimeter wave spectrum distribution in Europe this year. Therefore, Spain Telecom, Ericsson and Qualcomm launched the first commercial 5G 10G SFP+ SR millimeter wave network on MWC in Barcelona in 2023. 

Enterprise Internet of Things promotes growth

GSMA Intelligence's data also shows that for operators, the corporate market will be the main driving force for the growth of 5G revenue in the next ten years. The income from commercial customers has accounted for about 30%of the total income of major operators. With the expansion of the digital scale of enterprises, this potential will further expand. Edge computing and IoT technology have provided further opportunities for 5G. 12%of operators have launched special wireless solutions 10G SFP+ SR . This number will grow with the expansion of the Internet of Things deployment in 2023.

Another main development of the enterprise market will be the commercial use of 5G Advanced in 2025. The 5G Advanced focusing on uplink link technology will improve speed, coverage, mobility and energy efficiency, and support new waves of business opportunities. GSMA's network transformation survey shows that half operators are expected to support 5G Advanced commercial networks within two years after the launch of 5G commercial

Information

The new data of GSMA Intelligence shows that as technological innovation has accelerated the speed of connection, the number of 5G connections will be doubled in the next two years; in 2023, more than 30 new 5G 10G SFP+ SR networks will be deployed in the world, and these new deployments will be deployed in these new deployments. In the network, it is expected that 15 will be 5G independent networks.

GSMA Intelligence predictions show that mobile users and enterprises will experience significant growth. As of the end of 2022, the number of consumers has exceeded 1 billion, which will increase to about 1.5 billion this year, and will reach 2 billion by the end of 2025. This momentum confirms that 5G is the fastest -generation product compared to 3G and 4G 10G SFP+ SR.

As of January 2023, there are 229 commercial 5G networks around the world, and more than 700 5G smartphones are available for users.

Opening of emerging markets

The growth will also from the key markets in the Asia -Pacific region and the Latin American region, such as Brazil and India. The two countries have recently launched a 5G 10G SFP+ SR network. India will be particularly important, and the expansion of the AIRTEL and JIO services in 2023 will be important to the area of 5G in the region. GSMA Intelligence predicts that by the end of 2025, India will have 4 5G networks and 145 million new users.

Many new 5G markets planned to launch the Internet in 2023 are located in the development regions of Africa and Asia, including Ethiopia and Ghana. Today, the 5G 10G SFP+ SR penetration rate in the south of Sahara is less than 1%, but by 2025, it will reach more than 4%, and it will reach more than 16%by 2030. This will be largely due to industry and government organizations with citizens. Common efforts of connection.

Peter Jarich, the head of GSMA Intelligence, said: "So far, the adoption of 5G has been driven by consumers such as relatively mature markets and enhanced mobile broadband, but this situation is changing. We are now entering 5G's No. 1 No. 1. The two waves, this technology will attract different new markets and audiences. Extending to new use cases and markets will challenge the mobile ecosystem to prove that 5G 10G SFP+ SR is indeed flexible enough and can meet these different needs in a tolerance and innovation manner. "

The rise of 5G FWA

As of January 2023, more than 90 fixed broadband service providers (most of them were mobile operators) launched 5G commercial fixed wireless services in more than 48 countries. This means that about 40%of the world's 5G commercial mobile products include FWA products.

In the United States, T-Mobile and Verizon added a total of 3.17 million FWA users in 2022. By 2025, T-Mobile is expected to have 8 million FWA users, while Verizon's goal at the same time is 5 million FWA users. Moreover, as operators such as JIO announced the connection of up to 100 million households across India to its 5G FWA network, the number of FWA users may increase significantly in the next few years.

Although most 5G FWA deployment is concentrated in the 3.5–3.8GHz band, some operators around the world have used 5G millimeter wave spectrum as booster 10G SFP+ SR for capacity and performance to supplement the coverage provided by lower frequency bands.

So far, only 7%of 5G commercial networks use 5G millimeter wave spectrum, but given 27%of the spectrum distribution and 35%tests have been using 5G millimeter wave bands, this situation seems to change. In addition, in 2023 alone, the industry will allocate the use of 5G millimeter wave spectrum, which is significantly increased significantly compared to the 22 countries so far. Spain received the first 5G millimeter wave spectrum distribution in Europe this year. Therefore, Spain Telecom, Ericsson and Qualcomm launched the first commercial 5G 10G SFP+ SR millimeter wave network on MWC in Barcelona in 2023. 

Enterprise Internet of Things promotes growth

GSMA Intelligence's data also shows that for operators, the corporate market will be the main driving force for the growth of 5G revenue in the next ten years. The income from commercial customers has accounted for about 30%of the total income of major operators. With the expansion of the digital scale of enterprises, this potential will further expand. Edge computing and IoT technology have provided further opportunities for 5G. 12%of operators have launched special wireless solutions 10G SFP+ SR . This number will grow with the expansion of the Internet of Things deployment in 2023.

Another main development of the enterprise market will be the commercial use of 5G Advanced in 2025. The 5G Advanced focusing on uplink link technology will improve speed, coverage, mobility and energy efficiency, and support new waves of business opportunities. GSMA's network transformation survey shows that half operators are expected to support 5G Advanced commercial networks within two years after the launch of 5G commercial networks. Although this may be optimistic, it provides a clear development direction for the ecosystem 10G SFP+ SR.

Keyword:

Scan the QR code to read on your phone

Related

  • Sunstar Combo 50G & XGS & GPON OLT QSFP-DD light module won the 2023 ICC "Excellent Technology Award"
    On December 28, 2023, the selection results of the 10th ICC Skinx Hero List were announced. The Combo 50G & XGS & GPON OLT QSFP-DD light module launched by Sichuan Guangheng has won the "innovative technical solution, high stability, low power consumption and other advantages. Excellent Technical Award. Combo 50G & XGS & GPON OLT QSFP-DD light module Guangheng's self-developed Combo 50G & XGS & GPON OLT QSFP-DD optical module adopts the industry's mainstream optoelectronics chip solution, combined with the low cost-effective TO and OSA packaging capabilities and single fiber multi-rate PON module development capabilities of the Guangheng entire industry chain, which continues to help the local area network , Enterprise Network, Campus Network, and FTTH network batch scale deployment. Product parameters • Maximum Link LENK LENTH of 20KM SMF • Open temperature 0 ℃ ~ 70 ℃ • SC Receptacle, QSFP-DD • TX: 50g/10g/2.5G • RX: 25g/10g/2.5g/1.25g • TX: 1342nm/1577nm/1490Nm • RX: 1286nm/1270nm/1310Nm • Eye Safe Compliant with itu-T G.9804/07.3/1 and G.984.5 • Compliant with ROHS6 About Sichuan Guangheng Sichuan Guangheng Communication Technology Co., Ltd. was established in 2001 and focuses on the design, manufacturing, sales, technical support, and customization services of optoelectronics (OSA) and Optical Transceiver. After more than 20 years of technical accumulation and development, it has formed core technology design platforms such as light roads, mechanical structure, high -frequency simulation, thermal simulation, circuit, FPC soft board, and IT software automation. It has the vertical integration capabilities of the industrial chain from the optical chip BAR bar testing, cutting, and sorting, to-cap packaging, BOX device packaging, COB packaging, optical module packaging, optical fiber connector and precision optical machine processing component. The company's business is all over China, North America, Europe, and Southeast Asia. Customers are mainly domestic and foreign equipment vendors and subsystem manufacturers. The company is also the world's leading subsidiaries of Changfei Fiber Optical Cable Co., Ltd., the world's leading optical fiber, optical cables and comprehensive solutions.
  • New product release | SUNSTAR launch 50G Pon Combo OLT three -mode and optical device 06-08
  • Sunstar Company won the "Top 10 Most Competitive Enterprises of China Optical Devices and Auxiliary Equipment in 2023" 05-24

Related products

Hotline +86-(0)28-87988088 光恒通信 Scan code

    Sunstar Communication Technology Co.,Ltd

  • Tel:86-(0)28-87988088
  • Fax:86-(0)28-87988568
  • Address:4th floor, building D1, Chengdu mould Industrial Park, No. 199, dada Road, West District, hi tech West Zone, Chengdu, Sichuan

Copyright © 2020  Sunstar Communication Technology Co.,Ltd  All Rights Reserved  蜀ICP备19023203号-1