新闻资讯
/
/
/
In 2028, there will be 196 million FTTH/B users in 39 EU countries

In 2028, there will be 196 million FTTH/B users in 39 EU countries

(Summary description)The FTTH Council for Europe announced the findings of its FTTH/B Forecast for Europe 2023-2028 report at the FTTH Conference in Madrid. In the projections, Homes being passed for FTTH/B in the EU27 plus the UK will reach 211m by 2028, and 308m in the EU39. By country, the countries with the highest number of FTTH/B households covered will be Germany (33.5 million), France (33.2 million) and the UK (30.7 million). The projections are in line with previous estimates, the committee said. The report also forecasts 137 million FTTH/B subscribers in the EU27 + UK and 196 million in the EU39 region, with Take-up rates steadily increasing in both regions. On the technology side, the commission said the data reported an important trend of PON's "gradual but clear victory" over peer-to-peer fiber, due both to ongoing advances in PON technology and the industry's growing focus on power consumption and sustainability. About EU39: refers to the EU 27 + the United Kingdom, 4 CIS countries (including Kazakhstan and Ukraine), Iceland, Israel, North Macedonia, Norway, Serbia, Switzerland and Turkey.  

In 2028, there will be 196 million FTTH/B users in 39 EU countries

(Summary description)The FTTH Council for Europe announced the findings of its FTTH/B Forecast for Europe 2023-2028 report at the FTTH Conference in Madrid.

In the projections, Homes being passed for FTTH/B in the EU27 plus the UK will reach 211m by 2028, and 308m in the EU39.

By country, the countries with the highest number of FTTH/B households covered will be Germany (33.5 million), France (33.2 million) and the UK (30.7 million). The projections are in line with previous estimates, the committee said.

The report also forecasts 137 million FTTH/B subscribers in the EU27 + UK and 196 million in the EU39 region, with Take-up rates steadily increasing in both regions.

On the technology side, the commission said the data reported an important trend of PON's "gradual but clear victory" over peer-to-peer fiber, due both to ongoing advances in PON technology and the industry's growing focus on power consumption and sustainability.

About EU39: refers to the EU 27 + the United Kingdom, 4 CIS countries (including Kazakhstan and Ukraine), Iceland, Israel, North Macedonia, Norway, Serbia, Switzerland and Turkey.

 

Information

The FTTH Council for Europe announced the findings of its FTTH/B Forecast for Europe 2023-2028 report at the FTTH Conference in Madrid XGSPON ONU N2 I-temp SFP+.

In the projections, Homes being passed for FTTH/B in the EU27 plus the UK will reach 211m by 2028, and 308m in the EU39 XGSPON ONU N2 I-temp SFP+.

By country, the countries with the highest number of FTTH/B  XGSPON ONU N2 I-temp SFP+ households covered will be Germany (33.5 million), France (33.2 million) and the UK (30.7 million). The projections are in line with previous estimates, the committee said.

The report also forecasts 137 million FTTH/B subscribers in the EU27 + UK and 196 million in the EU39  XGSPON ONU N2 I-temp SFP+ region, with Take-up rates steadily increasing in both regions.

On the technology side, the commission said the data reported an important trend of PON's "gradual but clear victory" over peer-to-peer fiber XGSPON ONU N2 I-temp SFP+, due both to ongoing advances in PON technology and the industry's growing focus on power consumption and sustainability.

About EU39: refers to the EU 27 + the United Kingdom, 4 CIS countries (including Kazakhstan and Ukraine), Iceland, Israel, XGSPON ONU N2 I-temp SFP+North Macedonia, Norway, Serbia, Switzerland and Turkey.

 

Keyword:

Scan the QR code to read on your phone

Related

  • Sunstar Combo 50G & XGS & GPON OLT QSFP-DD light module won the 2023 ICC "Excellent Technology Award"
    On December 28, 2023, the selection results of the 10th ICC Skinx Hero List were announced. The Combo 50G & XGS & GPON OLT QSFP-DD light module launched by Sichuan Guangheng has won the "innovative technical solution, high stability, low power consumption and other advantages. Excellent Technical Award. Combo 50G & XGS & GPON OLT QSFP-DD light module Guangheng's self-developed Combo 50G & XGS & GPON OLT QSFP-DD optical module adopts the industry's mainstream optoelectronics chip solution, combined with the low cost-effective TO and OSA packaging capabilities and single fiber multi-rate PON module development capabilities of the Guangheng entire industry chain, which continues to help the local area network , Enterprise Network, Campus Network, and FTTH network batch scale deployment. Product parameters • Maximum Link LENK LENTH of 20KM SMF • Open temperature 0 ℃ ~ 70 ℃ • SC Receptacle, QSFP-DD • TX: 50g/10g/2.5G • RX: 25g/10g/2.5g/1.25g • TX: 1342nm/1577nm/1490Nm • RX: 1286nm/1270nm/1310Nm • Eye Safe Compliant with itu-T G.9804/07.3/1 and G.984.5 • Compliant with ROHS6 About Sichuan Guangheng Sichuan Guangheng Communication Technology Co., Ltd. was established in 2001 and focuses on the design, manufacturing, sales, technical support, and customization services of optoelectronics (OSA) and Optical Transceiver. After more than 20 years of technical accumulation and development, it has formed core technology design platforms such as light roads, mechanical structure, high -frequency simulation, thermal simulation, circuit, FPC soft board, and IT software automation. It has the vertical integration capabilities of the industrial chain from the optical chip BAR bar testing, cutting, and sorting, to-cap packaging, BOX device packaging, COB packaging, optical module packaging, optical fiber connector and precision optical machine processing component. The company's business is all over China, North America, Europe, and Southeast Asia. Customers are mainly domestic and foreign equipment vendors and subsystem manufacturers. The company is also the world's leading subsidiaries of Changfei Fiber Optical Cable Co., Ltd., the world's leading optical fiber, optical cables and comprehensive solutions.
  • New product release | SUNSTAR launch 50G Pon Combo OLT three -mode and optical device 06-08
  • Sunstar Company won the "Top 10 Most Competitive Enterprises of China Optical Devices and Auxiliary Equipment in 2023" 05-24

Related products

Hotline +86-(0)28-87988088 光恒通信 Scan code

    Sunstar Communication Technology Co.,Ltd

  • Tel:86-(0)28-87988088
  • Fax:86-(0)28-87988568
  • Address:4th floor, building D1, Chengdu mould Industrial Park, No. 199, dada Road, West District, hi tech West Zone, Chengdu, Sichuan

Copyright © 2020  Sunstar Communication Technology Co.,Ltd  All Rights Reserved  蜀ICP备19023203号-1