新闻资讯
/
/
/
Dell'Oro reports: Q1 global broadband access equipment revenue reached $4.4 billion, up 14% year on year

Dell'Oro reports: Q1 global broadband access equipment revenue reached $4.4 billion, up 14% year on year

(Summary description)      Total global broadband access equipment market revenue rose to $4.4 billion in the first quarter of 2022, up 14% year on year, according to the latest report from market research firm Dell'Oro Group. Revenue growth for PON devices and fixed wireless CPE continues as service providers expand their broadband availability and speed 25G SFP-DD PON OLT.       "Despite supply chain, logistics and labor challenges, service providers continue to invest heavily to expand their fiber broadband networks, especially in North America," said Jeff Heynen, vice president of Broadband Access and Home Networks at Dell'Oro Group. Many of these deployments are for multi-gigabit services as operators look to stay one step ahead of their competitors."25G SFP-DD PON OLT       Other highlights from this q1 2022 quarterly report on Broadband Access and Home Networks include:       · Total revenue for Cable access concentrators increased 5% year-over-year to just over $257 million. Solid growth in distributed Access Architecture (DAA) deployment has helped offset declines in traditional CCAP licenses.25G SFP-DD PON OLT       · Total shipments of fixed wireless CPE devices reached 3.8 million units in the quarter, with 5G sub-6ghz devices seeing the fastest growth.25G SFP-DD PON OLT

Dell'Oro reports: Q1 global broadband access equipment revenue reached $4.4 billion, up 14% year on year

(Summary description)      Total global broadband access equipment market revenue rose to $4.4 billion in the first quarter of 2022, up 14% year on year, according to the latest report from market research firm Dell'Oro Group. Revenue growth for PON devices and fixed wireless CPE continues as service providers expand their broadband availability and speed 25G SFP-DD PON OLT.

      "Despite supply chain, logistics and labor challenges, service providers continue to invest heavily to expand their fiber broadband networks, especially in North America," said Jeff Heynen, vice president of Broadband Access and Home Networks at Dell'Oro Group. Many of these deployments are for multi-gigabit services as operators look to stay one step ahead of their competitors."25G SFP-DD PON OLT

      Other highlights from this q1 2022 quarterly report on Broadband Access and Home Networks include:

      · Total revenue for Cable access concentrators increased 5% year-over-year to just over $257 million. Solid growth in distributed Access Architecture (DAA) deployment has helped offset declines in traditional CCAP licenses.25G SFP-DD PON OLT

      · Total shipments of fixed wireless CPE devices reached 3.8 million units in the quarter, with 5G sub-6ghz devices seeing the fastest growth.25G SFP-DD PON OLT

Information

      Total global broadband access equipment market revenue rose to $4.4 billion in the first quarter of 2022, up 14% year on year, according to the latest report from market research firm Dell'Oro Group. Revenue growth for PON devices and fixed wireless CPE continues as service providers expand their broadband availability and speed 25G SFP-DD PON OLT.

      "Despite supply chain, logistics and labor challenges, service providers continue to invest heavily to expand their fiber broadband networks, especially in North America," said Jeff Heynen, vice president of Broadband Access and Home Networks at Dell'Oro Group. Many of these deployments are for multi-gigabit services as operators look to stay one step ahead of their competitors."25G SFP-DD PON OLT

      Other highlights from this q1 2022 quarterly report on Broadband Access and Home Networks include:

      · Total revenue for Cable access concentrators increased 5% year-over-year to just over $257 million. Solid growth in distributed Access Architecture (DAA) deployment has helped offset declines in traditional CCAP licenses.25G SFP-DD PON OLT

      · Total shipments of fixed wireless CPE devices reached 3.8 million units in the quarter, with 5G sub-6ghz devices seeing the fastest growth.25G SFP-DD PON OLT

Keyword:

Scan the QR code to read on your phone

Related

  • Sunstar Combo 50G & XGS & GPON OLT QSFP-DD light module won the 2023 ICC "Excellent Technology Award"
    On December 28, 2023, the selection results of the 10th ICC Skinx Hero List were announced. The Combo 50G & XGS & GPON OLT QSFP-DD light module launched by Sichuan Guangheng has won the "innovative technical solution, high stability, low power consumption and other advantages. Excellent Technical Award. Combo 50G & XGS & GPON OLT QSFP-DD light module Guangheng's self-developed Combo 50G & XGS & GPON OLT QSFP-DD optical module adopts the industry's mainstream optoelectronics chip solution, combined with the low cost-effective TO and OSA packaging capabilities and single fiber multi-rate PON module development capabilities of the Guangheng entire industry chain, which continues to help the local area network , Enterprise Network, Campus Network, and FTTH network batch scale deployment. Product parameters • Maximum Link LENK LENTH of 20KM SMF • Open temperature 0 ℃ ~ 70 ℃ • SC Receptacle, QSFP-DD • TX: 50g/10g/2.5G • RX: 25g/10g/2.5g/1.25g • TX: 1342nm/1577nm/1490Nm • RX: 1286nm/1270nm/1310Nm • Eye Safe Compliant with itu-T G.9804/07.3/1 and G.984.5 • Compliant with ROHS6 About Sichuan Guangheng Sichuan Guangheng Communication Technology Co., Ltd. was established in 2001 and focuses on the design, manufacturing, sales, technical support, and customization services of optoelectronics (OSA) and Optical Transceiver. After more than 20 years of technical accumulation and development, it has formed core technology design platforms such as light roads, mechanical structure, high -frequency simulation, thermal simulation, circuit, FPC soft board, and IT software automation. It has the vertical integration capabilities of the industrial chain from the optical chip BAR bar testing, cutting, and sorting, to-cap packaging, BOX device packaging, COB packaging, optical module packaging, optical fiber connector and precision optical machine processing component. The company's business is all over China, North America, Europe, and Southeast Asia. Customers are mainly domestic and foreign equipment vendors and subsystem manufacturers. The company is also the world's leading subsidiaries of Changfei Fiber Optical Cable Co., Ltd., the world's leading optical fiber, optical cables and comprehensive solutions.
  • New product release | SUNSTAR launch 50G Pon Combo OLT three -mode and optical device 06-08
  • Sunstar Company won the "Top 10 Most Competitive Enterprises of China Optical Devices and Auxiliary Equipment in 2023" 05-24

Related products

Hotline +86-(0)28-87988088 光恒通信 Scan code

    Sunstar Communication Technology Co.,Ltd

  • Tel:86-(0)28-87988088
  • Fax:86-(0)28-87988568
  • Address:4th floor, building D1, Chengdu mould Industrial Park, No. 199, dada Road, West District, hi tech West Zone, Chengdu, Sichuan

Copyright © 2020  Sunstar Communication Technology Co.,Ltd  All Rights Reserved  蜀ICP备19023203号-1