新闻资讯
/
/
/
IDC: Global digital transformation investment will reach $1.8 trillion in 2022

IDC: Global digital transformation investment will reach $1.8 trillion in 2022

(Summary description)      According to IDC's latest projections, global spending on digital transformation of business practices, products and organizations (DX) will reach $1.8 trillion in 2022, up 17.6% from 2021. Over the forecast period 2022-2026, global spending on digital transformation will maintain this growth rate at a five-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 16.6% 100G QSFP28 SR4.       "After a slight slowdown during the pandemic, IDC expects to see significant growth in digital transformation technology investments in 2022," said Craig Simpson, SENIOR research manager, IDC Customer Insights and Analytics. As companies accelerate the adoption of digital first strategies, they are channeling these investments into internal operations and direct external engagement. Investments in internal operations are focused on improving efficiency and restoring resilience, while customer experience transformation has become a digital transformation priority for many companies."100G QSFP28 SR4       IDC's digital Transformation spending guide contains 51 strategic priorities, of which operational investment stands out. Back office support and infrastructure, smart manufacturing and digital supply chain optimization will see the largest investments in 2022, with the three investment areas combined to spend more than $620 billion on digital transformation this year. Other operational priorities that will see significant investments in 2022 include connected assets, facilities management, and operational data and information. In 2022, digital transformation spending on customer Experience investments such as Omni-Experience Engagement and Omni-Channel Commerce will exceed $300 billion. The digital transformation strategy with the fastest spending growth in the five-year forecast focuses on narrow priorities such as frictionless insurance (27.4% CAGR) and legal (27.0% CAGR) and operational priorities such as enterprise and resource management (26.0% CAGR).100G QSFP28 SR4       From an industry perspective, discrete and process manufacturing will account for nearly 30% of global digital transformation spending this year, followed by professional services and retail. Utilities and banking will also spend more than $100 million on digital transformation this year. Meanwhile, the financial services sector will see the fastest growth in digital transformation spending over the forecast period 2022-2026, with securities and investment services, insurance and banking all set to grow at a five-year CAGR of 19% or more.       By region, the US will be the largest geographic market for digital transformation spending in 2022, accounting for nearly 35% of the global total. Western Europe will be the second largest region for spending on digital transformation, followed by China. China will also see the strongest growth in digital transformation spending, with a five-year cagR of 18.5 per cent. Latin America will be the second fastest growing region with a compound annual growth rate of 18.2 per cent.100G QSFP28 SR4       Angela Vacca, senior Research manager, Industry Solutions, Customer insights and analytics, IDC Europe, said: "Digital transformation spending in the Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA) region will reach nearly $469 billion in 2022, up 16.7% from 2021, highlighting the strong importance of digital transformation projects across European industries. The fastest growth will be in finance and manufacturing, with use cases related to big data and ARTIFICIAL intelligence dominating in financial institutions, while use cases related to the Internet of Things and robotics will grow very actively in manufacturing enterprises. In Central and Eastern Europe, the war in Russia and Ukraine will delay investment this year, affecting many sectors, especially resources. Supply chain disruptions will also affect some manufacturing and distribution sectors, while network and IT supply chain disruptions will lead to the postponement of some digital transformation projects in the telecom sector."100G QSFP28 SR4

IDC: Global digital transformation investment will reach $1.8 trillion in 2022

(Summary description)      According to IDC's latest projections, global spending on digital transformation of business practices, products and organizations (DX) will reach $1.8 trillion in 2022, up 17.6% from 2021. Over the forecast period 2022-2026, global spending on digital transformation will maintain this growth rate at a five-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 16.6% 100G QSFP28 SR4.

      "After a slight slowdown during the pandemic, IDC expects to see significant growth in digital transformation technology investments in 2022," said Craig Simpson, SENIOR research manager, IDC Customer Insights and Analytics. As companies accelerate the adoption of digital first strategies, they are channeling these investments into internal operations and direct external engagement. Investments in internal operations are focused on improving efficiency and restoring resilience, while customer experience transformation has become a digital transformation priority for many companies."100G QSFP28 SR4

      IDC's digital Transformation spending guide contains 51 strategic priorities, of which operational investment stands out. Back office support and infrastructure, smart manufacturing and digital supply chain optimization will see the largest investments in 2022, with the three investment areas combined to spend more than $620 billion on digital transformation this year. Other operational priorities that will see significant investments in 2022 include connected assets, facilities management, and operational data and information. In 2022, digital transformation spending on customer Experience investments such as Omni-Experience Engagement and Omni-Channel Commerce will exceed $300 billion. The digital transformation strategy with the fastest spending growth in the five-year forecast focuses on narrow priorities such as frictionless insurance (27.4% CAGR) and legal (27.0% CAGR) and operational priorities such as enterprise and resource management (26.0% CAGR).100G QSFP28 SR4

      From an industry perspective, discrete and process manufacturing will account for nearly 30% of global digital transformation spending this year, followed by professional services and retail. Utilities and banking will also spend more than $100 million on digital transformation this year. Meanwhile, the financial services sector will see the fastest growth in digital transformation spending over the forecast period 2022-2026, with securities and investment services, insurance and banking all set to grow at a five-year CAGR of 19% or more.

      By region, the US will be the largest geographic market for digital transformation spending in 2022, accounting for nearly 35% of the global total. Western Europe will be the second largest region for spending on digital transformation, followed by China. China will also see the strongest growth in digital transformation spending, with a five-year cagR of 18.5 per cent. Latin America will be the second fastest growing region with a compound annual growth rate of 18.2 per cent.100G QSFP28 SR4

      Angela Vacca, senior Research manager, Industry Solutions, Customer insights and analytics, IDC Europe, said: "Digital transformation spending in the Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA) region will reach nearly $469 billion in 2022, up 16.7% from 2021, highlighting the strong importance of digital transformation projects across European industries. The fastest growth will be in finance and manufacturing, with use cases related to big data and ARTIFICIAL intelligence dominating in financial institutions, while use cases related to the Internet of Things and robotics will grow very actively in manufacturing enterprises. In Central and Eastern Europe, the war in Russia and Ukraine will delay investment this year, affecting many sectors, especially resources. Supply chain disruptions will also affect some manufacturing and distribution sectors, while network and IT supply chain disruptions will lead to the postponement of some digital transformation projects in the telecom sector."100G QSFP28 SR4

Information

      According to IDC's latest projections, global spending on digital transformation of business practices, products and organizations (DX) will reach $1.8 trillion in 2022, up 17.6% from 2021. Over the forecast period 2022-2026, global spending on digital transformation will maintain this growth rate at a five-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 16.6% 100G QSFP28 SR4.

      "After a slight slowdown during the pandemic, IDC expects to see significant growth in digital transformation technology investments in 2022," said Craig Simpson, SENIOR research manager, IDC Customer Insights and Analytics. As companies accelerate the adoption of digital first strategies, they are channeling these investments into internal operations and direct external engagement. Investments in internal operations are focused on improving efficiency and restoring resilience, while customer experience transformation has become a digital transformation priority for many companies."100G QSFP28 SR4

      IDC's digital Transformation spending guide contains 51 strategic priorities, of which operational investment stands out. Back office support and infrastructure, smart manufacturing and digital supply chain optimization will see the largest investments in 2022, with the three investment areas combined to spend more than $620 billion on digital transformation this year. Other operational priorities that will see significant investments in 2022 include connected assets, facilities management, and operational data and information. In 2022, digital transformation spending on customer Experience investments such as Omni-Experience Engagement and Omni-Channel Commerce will exceed $300 billion. The digital transformation strategy with the fastest spending growth in the five-year forecast focuses on narrow priorities such as frictionless insurance (27.4% CAGR) and legal (27.0% CAGR) and operational priorities such as enterprise and resource management (26.0% CAGR).100G QSFP28 SR4

      From an industry perspective, discrete and process manufacturing will account for nearly 30% of global digital transformation spending this year, followed by professional services and retail. Utilities and banking will also spend more than $100 million on digital transformation this year. Meanwhile, the financial services sector will see the fastest growth in digital transformation spending over the forecast period 2022-2026, with securities and investment services, insurance and banking all set to grow at a five-year CAGR of 19% or more.

      By region, the US will be the largest geographic market for digital transformation spending in 2022, accounting for nearly 35% of the global total. Western Europe will be the second largest region for spending on digital transformation, followed by China. China will also see the strongest growth in digital transformation spending, with a five-year cagR of 18.5 per cent. Latin America will be the second fastest growing region with a compound annual growth rate of 18.2 per cent.100G QSFP28 SR4

      Angela Vacca, senior Research manager, Industry Solutions, Customer insights and analytics, IDC Europe, said: "Digital transformation spending in the Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA) region will reach nearly $469 billion in 2022, up 16.7% from 2021, highlighting the strong importance of digital transformation projects across European industries. The fastest growth will be in finance and manufacturing, with use cases related to big data and ARTIFICIAL intelligence dominating in financial institutions, while use cases related to the Internet of Things and robotics will grow very actively in manufacturing enterprises. In Central and Eastern Europe, the war in Russia and Ukraine will delay investment this year, affecting many sectors, especially resources. Supply chain disruptions will also affect some manufacturing and distribution sectors, while network and IT supply chain disruptions will lead to the postponement of some digital transformation projects in the telecom sector."100G QSFP28 SR4

Keyword:

Scan the QR code to read on your phone

Related

  • Sunstar Combo 50G & XGS & GPON OLT QSFP-DD light module won the 2023 ICC "Excellent Technology Award"
    On December 28, 2023, the selection results of the 10th ICC Skinx Hero List were announced. The Combo 50G & XGS & GPON OLT QSFP-DD light module launched by Sichuan Guangheng has won the "innovative technical solution, high stability, low power consumption and other advantages. Excellent Technical Award. Combo 50G & XGS & GPON OLT QSFP-DD light module Guangheng's self-developed Combo 50G & XGS & GPON OLT QSFP-DD optical module adopts the industry's mainstream optoelectronics chip solution, combined with the low cost-effective TO and OSA packaging capabilities and single fiber multi-rate PON module development capabilities of the Guangheng entire industry chain, which continues to help the local area network , Enterprise Network, Campus Network, and FTTH network batch scale deployment. Product parameters • Maximum Link LENK LENTH of 20KM SMF • Open temperature 0 ℃ ~ 70 ℃ • SC Receptacle, QSFP-DD • TX: 50g/10g/2.5G • RX: 25g/10g/2.5g/1.25g • TX: 1342nm/1577nm/1490Nm • RX: 1286nm/1270nm/1310Nm • Eye Safe Compliant with itu-T G.9804/07.3/1 and G.984.5 • Compliant with ROHS6 About Sichuan Guangheng Sichuan Guangheng Communication Technology Co., Ltd. was established in 2001 and focuses on the design, manufacturing, sales, technical support, and customization services of optoelectronics (OSA) and Optical Transceiver. After more than 20 years of technical accumulation and development, it has formed core technology design platforms such as light roads, mechanical structure, high -frequency simulation, thermal simulation, circuit, FPC soft board, and IT software automation. It has the vertical integration capabilities of the industrial chain from the optical chip BAR bar testing, cutting, and sorting, to-cap packaging, BOX device packaging, COB packaging, optical module packaging, optical fiber connector and precision optical machine processing component. The company's business is all over China, North America, Europe, and Southeast Asia. Customers are mainly domestic and foreign equipment vendors and subsystem manufacturers. The company is also the world's leading subsidiaries of Changfei Fiber Optical Cable Co., Ltd., the world's leading optical fiber, optical cables and comprehensive solutions.
  • New product release | SUNSTAR launch 50G Pon Combo OLT three -mode and optical device 06-08
  • Sunstar Company won the "Top 10 Most Competitive Enterprises of China Optical Devices and Auxiliary Equipment in 2023" 05-24

Related products

Hotline +86-(0)28-87988088 光恒通信 Scan code

    Sunstar Communication Technology Co.,Ltd

  • Tel:86-(0)28-87988088
  • Fax:86-(0)28-87988568
  • Address:4th floor, building D1, Chengdu mould Industrial Park, No. 199, dada Road, West District, hi tech West Zone, Chengdu, Sichuan

Copyright © 2020  Sunstar Communication Technology Co.,Ltd  All Rights Reserved  蜀ICP备19023203号-1